OBTAINING CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP BY EXEMPTION – FAMILY MEMBERS APPLICATION PROCESS

Legal Framework

The Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 19.3.2014 provides for the grant of the Cypriot citizenship to the spouse as well as to the financially dependent adult children (eighteen years old or above) of the investor. Neither the spouse nor the children are obliged to meet any financial criteria.

The Decision regulates that adult children of an investor are considered as financially dependent, if they are students up to the age of 28 and are attending an institution of higher education aiming to obtain a diploma or an undergraduate or a master’s degree. The Decision excludes individuals who are studying for the acquisition of a professional qualification (e.g. chartered accountants or barrister) or individuals who are studying for the acquisition of a second, third etc. diploma or degree (either undergraduate or master’s). Additionally, an investors’ child with severe physical or mental disability that makes him/her unable to work is also considered as financially dependent.

Finally, the minor children (under the age of eighteen) of an investor have the right to acquire the citizenship according to the provisions of section 110 (3) of the Civil Registry Law.

Submission of an Application

Investor’s Spouse

The application is submitted to the Ministry of Interior, where the amount of €2.000 is paid as fees. The application can be submitted along with the application of the investor, so that both spouses will be able to acquire the Cypriot citizenship simultaneously. The list of the necessary documents is as follows:

  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Certificate of Naturalization (if the application is not submitted simultaneously with the investor)
  • Copy of the investor’s Cypriot passport (if the application is not submitted simultaneously with the investor)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Copy of passport
  • Certificate of criminal record from the country of residence of the applicant
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae

Note 1: The original application (M127) and all the required documents original documents are to be submitted at the Ministry of Interior. Along with the original application and documents, an additional photocopy of the application and all the documents should also be submitted.

Note 2: All the documents issued by a foreign authority should be translated to either Greek or English and be duly authenticated (They should bear the stamp «APOSTILE», if they are issued by countries that have signed the Hague Convention, otherwise they should be sealed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country).

Once the application is approved, the amount of €5.000 (Naturalization Certificate fees) must be paid.

Investor’s adult children (eighteen years old or above)

The application is submitted to the Ministry of Interior, after the investor had acquired the Cypriot citizenship. The amount of €2.000 has to be paid as fees. The list of the necessary documents is as follows:

  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Certificate of Naturalization
  • Copy of the investor’s Cypriot passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • Copy of the applicant’s passport
  • Certificate of criminal record from the country of residence of the applicant
  • Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Copy of the undergraduate degree (if the applicant studies for a master’s degree)
  • Certificate of attendance at a Higher Education Institute (Original)

or

  • Medical Certificate attesting the disability (Original)

Note 1: The original application (M127) and all the required documents original documents are to be submitted at the Ministry of Interior. Along with the original application and documents, an additional photocopy of the application and all the documents should also be submitted.

Note 2: All the documents issued by a foreign authority should be translated to either Greek or English and be duly authenticated (They should bear the stamp «APOSTILE», if they are issued by countries that have signed the Hague Convention, otherwise they should be sealed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country).

Once the application is approved, the amount of €5.000 (Naturalization Certificate fees) must be paid.

Investor’s minor children (under the age of eighteen)

The application is submitted after the investor had acquired the Cypriot citizenship to the Civil Registry and Migration Department, where it is also processed. The list of the necessary documents is as follows:

  • Application Form M126 fully completed and signed by the parent before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Certificate of Naturalization
  • Child’s Birth Certificate
  • Parent’s marriage certificate
  • Copies of the child’s and parents’ passports
  • Certificate of criminal record from the country of residence of the applicant
  • Written Consent of the non-Cypriot parent
  • Two passport size photographs
  • €80 as fees

Note : All the documents issued by a foreign authority should be translated into either Greek or English and be duly authenticated (They should bear the stamp «APOSTILE», if they are issued by countries that have signed the Hague Convention, otherwise they should be sealed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country).